Menu

Conference Visa

Who can apply?

Visa to attend conference/seminar/workshop can be issued if it is being organized in India by a Ministry or Department of the Government of India, State Governments, Public Sector undertakings, Central Educational Institutions, Public funded Universities or an organization owned and controlled by Government of India State Governments, United Nations or its specialized agencies.
The conference/seminar/workshop sponsored by a NGO will subject to further scrutiny.

Required Documents

  1. Clearance from nodal/line ministry concerning that Central/State Government has cleared /approved the Conference/Seminar/Workshop.
  2. Invitation from the organization hosting the Conference/Seminar
  3. Visa support letter from the institute/ organization where the applicant is employed. (Original)
  4. Original passport with minimum 6 months validity and two blank pages
  5. Visa application form, should be filled out in English at http://indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa, printed out and signed twice: under the photo and after the declaration
  6. One good quality color photograph 3.5 cm x 4.5 cm
  7. Photo copy of the photo page of the International passport
  8. Photo copy of the photo page and registration page of the domestic passport
  9. Photo copy of the air ticket/ booking, if available.
  10. Photo copy of the hotel booking, if available.

Application for submission of documents for visa may be filed by the applicant in person OR through accredited travel Agency OR by a Notarized Power of Attorney

For other Nationals, following additional documents are also to be furnished

  1. copy of registration certificate / copy of visa and copy of work permit(if available)in Russia
  2. Additional form for Foreigners (This is in addition to visa application form)

Visa Fee Schedule

Visa Fee (April 1, 2017)

As part of further liberalization, simplification and rationalization of visa regime in India to facilitate greater movement & interaction between the people of the two countries, multiple entry, Tourist and Business visa for a period of 5 years can be granted to the Russian nationals.

The Visa Service Charge for the nationals of the Russian Federation and the visa fee for the remaining nationalities have been adjusted to the prevailing exchange rates. The new rates for the Visa Service Charges for all types of visas for the Russian nationals is as follows :

  1. Single Entry – Russian Rubles 2330
  2. Double Entry- Russian Rubles 5243
  3. Multiple Entry-Russian Rubles 6991

In addition to the above, Valid Indian visas can be transferred at the rate of Russian Rubles 2330.

The new rates shall come into effect from April 1, 2017. The Government charges @ Russian Rubles 95 and the service charges of the Outsourcing Agency will continue to remain the same till further notice.

In addition to the visa fee RUB 237 will be chargeable (per application) as BLS service charge.

  1. Russian nationals are required to pay Rubles 1600 as the Service Charges (for all types of visa)
  2. Passport holders of the below mentioned Countries would be eligible to receive “gratis” visas. However they need to paid Rubles 350 as telex Charges.

Afghanistan

Argentina

Bangladesh

DPR of Korea

Jamaica

Maldives

Mongolia

Mauritius

South Africa

Uruguay


  1. Special category countries:

Special category countries

Nepal

Visa not required except when entering from China and that too gratis

Bhutan

Visa not required

Pakistan

RUB 605

Romania

RUB 1805

Singapore

RUB 1555

Japan

RUB 905

Srilanka

(6 months)- RUB 655
(1 Year)- RUB 755

 

Conference Visa Fee

6 Months Multiple- RUB 3755
1 Year Multiple- RUB 5355

Processing Time

The Processing time  is a normal  processing time, however this processing time is dependent on various factors, such as city of application, place of previous issue of your old passport, your current visa status etc, and may vary from time to time. Processing time mentioned here, do not include delivery time taken by courier companies. Incomplete applications will lead to delay of processing time and applicants will need to comply with any changes in the procedure that may occur during this time.
You are requested to make your travel arrangements only after receiving relevant service. BLS/EOI/CGI will not be liable for any claims of inconvenience or penalties should applicant need to make changes to their travel plans owing to the delays and/or any inconvenience caused due to any rejections.
The normal processing time is five working days for all types of visas including Business visa provided all documents are in order. However, issuance of visa to foreign nationals is subject to procedures and will take longer.