Menu

Employment Visa

Who can apply?

  1. The Employment Visa would be issued from the country of origin, or from the country of domicile of the foreigner provided the period of permanent residence of the applicant in that particular country is for more than 2 years.
  2. The applicant is a highly skilled/skilled and qualified professional or person who is being engaged or appointed by a company, organization, industry, or undertaking, etc. in India on contract or employment basis at a senior level, skilled position such as technical expert, senior executive, or in a managerial position, etc.
    Employment Visa would not be granted for jobs for which large numbers of qualified Indians are available. Furthermore, Employment Visa would not be granted for routine, ordinary or secretarial/clerical jobs.
    The salary of the foreign national employed should not be less than US$ 25,000 per annum.
    The foreign national should be coming for employment in companies registered in India.
    The foreign national must hold a valid passport, and a re-entry permit if that is required under the law of the country of nationality of the applicant, or country of domicile, as applicable.
    The foreign national will have to comply with all other requirements like payment of tax liabilities etc., and is advised to acquaint himself/herself with these before reaching India.
    The foreign national must submit proof of his/her employment or contract or engagement by the company/organization, etc. in India.
    The foreign national must submit documentary proof of his/her educational qualifications and professional expertise.


Required Documents

  1. Original passport with minimum 6 months validity and two blank pages.
  2. Visa application form, should be filled out in English at http://indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa, printed out and signed twice: under the photo and after the declaration
  3. One good quality color photograph 3.5cm x 4.5cm
  4. Copies of the relevant pages of the Internal Passport (front page, the page where the address is mentioned, the page about previously issued international passports)
  5. Copy of the photo page of the International Passport
  6. Annexure –I and II
  7. Annexure I should be filled by applicant (printed only)
  8. Annexure II should be filled by Indian company with stamp and signature (it can be scanned copy)
  9. Educational qualification documents (with English translation)

Letter from Russian company (in proper letter head having full address, e-mail ID, contact no. etc with name of signing authority and seal):

  1. Supporting letter addressed to Embassy in proper letter head (In English)
  2. Registration certificate of company with English translation

Letter from Indian company (in proper letter head having full address, e-mail ID, contact no. etc with name of signing authority and seal):

  1. Appointment letter addressed to applicant
  2. Notarized agreement/contract (There should be clear mention about salary, period of contract, method of income tax deduction etc. in the agreement)
  3. Notarized letter (in proper letter head) regarding payment of Income Tax on behalf of the applicant of Government of India
  4. Visa request letter addressed to Embassy (in proper letter head of Employer)
  5. Certificate of incorporation of Indian company (having CIN no.)
  6. Registration certificate from Central Excise department
  7. PAN card copy
  8. Income tax return statement of the Company (latest)

Application for submission of documents for visa may be filed by the applicant in person OR through accredited travel Agency OR by a Notarized Power of Attorney.

For other Nationals, following additional documents are also to be furnished

Copy of registration certificate / copy of visa and copy of work permit(if available) in Russia, copy of migration card, booking of tickets and hotel Additional form for Foreigners, form A (This is in addition to visa application form).

The deadline for issuance of visas for Russian citizenship is 5 working days and more. The deadline for issuance of visas for foreigners is up to 10 working days (sometimes it takes more days).

CHECKLIST FOR EMPLOYMENT VISA TO MODELS

  1. 1. APPLICANT:
    1. i. Visa Application duly filled and signed
    2. ii. Annexure-I &II Of VA. Annexure I should be filled by applicant (printed only). Annexure II should be filled by Indian company with stamp and signature (it can be scanned copy)
    3. iii. Passport copy (international)
    4. iv. Copies of the relevant pages of the Internal Passport (front page, the page where the address is mentioned, the page about previously issued international passports)
    5. v. Permanent residence proof for 2 yrs (if not Russian)
    6. vi. Education qualification documents (with English translation)
    7. vii. Diploma in modeling/fashion
    8. viii. Experience certificate in modeling /fashion profession ,if any
    9. ix. In case of previous employment in India: «Form 30B (No objection for a person not domiciled in India under SECTION 230 (1) of Income Tax Act, 1961, on furnishing an undertaking under Subsection (1) of said Act on completion of their contract in India».
  2. 2. RUSSIAN SIDE COMPANY (in proper letter head having full address, email ID, contract no.etc with name of signing authority &seal):
    1. Supporting letter addressed to Embassy in proper letter head (in English)
    2. Registration certificate of company with English translation
  3. 3. INDIAN SIDE COMPANY (in proper letter head having full address, email ID, contract no.etc with name of signing authority &seal):
    1. i. Appointment letter addressed to applicant
    2. ii. Notarized Agreement/Contract (There should be clear mention about salary, period of contract, method of income tax deduction etc. in the agreemen)
    3. iii. Notarized letter (in proper letter head) regarding payment of Income Tax on behalf of the applicant to Government of India
    4. iv. Visa request letter addressed to Embassy (in proper letter head of Employer)
    5. v. Certificate of Incorporation of Indian Company (having CIN no.)
    6. vi. Registration Certificate from Central Excise Department
    7. vii. PAN card copy
    8. viii. Income Tax return statement of the company (latest)
    9. ix. Bank statement for last 6 months
    10. x. Email to Embassy on apwo.moscow@mea.gov.in by Indian company attaching all above documents.

NOTE: Applicant has to appear for interview on a date to be conveyed by Embassy.

Visa Fee Schedule

Visa Fee (April 1, 2017)

As part of further liberalization, simplification and rationalization of visa regime in India to facilitate greater movement & interaction between the people of the two countries, multiple entry, Tourist and Business visa for a period of 5 years can be granted to the Russian nationals.

The Visa Service Charge for the nationals of the Russian Federation and the visa fee for the remaining nationalities have been adjusted to the prevailing exchange rates. The new rates for the Visa Service Charges for all types of visas for the Russian nationals is as follows :

  1. Single Entry – Russian Rubles 2330
  2. Double Entry- Russian Rubles 5243
  3. Multiple Entry-Russian Rubles 6991

In addition to the above, Valid Indian visas can be transferred at the rate of Russian Rubles 2330.

The new rates shall come into effect from April 1, 2017. The Government charges @ Russian Rubles 177 and the service charges of the Outsourcing Agency will continue to remain the same till further notice.

In addition to the visa fee RUB 237 will be chargeable (per application) as BLS service charge.

  1. Russian nationals are required to pay Rubles 1600 as the Service Charges (for all types of visa)
  2. Passport holders of the below mentioned Countries would be eligible to receive “gratis” visas. However they need to paid Rubles 350 as telex Charges.

Afghanistan

Argentina

Bangladesh

DPR of Korea

Jamaica

Maldives

Mongolia

Mauritius

South Africa

Uruguay


  1. Special category countries:

Special category countries

Nepal

Visa not required except when entering from China and that too gratis

Bhutan

Visa not required

Pakistan

RUB 605

Romania

RUB 1805

Singapore

RUB 1555

Japan

RUB 905

Sri Lanka

(6 months)- RUB 655
(1 Year)- RUB 755

 

Employment Visa Fee
6 Months Multiple- RUB 3755
1 Year Multiple- RUB 5355

Processing Time

The Processing time  is a normal  processing time, however this processing time is dependent on various factors, such as city of application, place of previous issue of your old passport, your current visa status etc, and may vary from time to time. Processing time mentioned here, do not include delivery time taken by courier companies. Incomplete applications will lead to delay of processing time and applicants will need to comply with any changes in the procedure that may occur during this time.
You are requested to make your travel arrangements only after receiving relevant service. BLS/EOI/CGI will not be liable for any claims of inconvenience or penalties should applicant need to make changes to their travel plans owing to the delays and/or any inconvenience caused due to any rejections.
The normal processing time is 5 working days for all types of visas including Business visa provided all documents are in order. However, issuance of visa to foreign nationals is subject to procedures and will take longer.

 


.