Menu

Medical Attendant Visa

Who can apply?

A Medical Attendant Visa can be granted to up to two attendants who intend to accompany the person granted the medical visa. The attendants should be blood relatives of the person granted the medical visa. Medical Attendant visas will have the same validity as the Medical visa.
The initial duration of the visa is up to a year or the period of the treatment, whichever is less. The visa will be valid for a maximum of 3 entries during the 1 year.

    Required Documents

  1. Original passport with minimum 6 months validity and two blank pages.
  2. Visa application form, should be filled out in English at http://indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa, printed out and signed twice: under the photo and after the declaration
  3. One good quality color photograph (3.5 cm x 4.5 cm)
  4. Copies of the relevant pages of the Internal Passport (front page, the page where the address is mentioned, the page about previously issued international passports )

    * Copy of the photo page of the International Passport

Visa Fee Schedule

Visa Fee (April 1, 2017)

As part of further liberalization, simplification and rationalization of visa regime in India to facilitate greater movement & interaction between the people of the two countries, multiple entry, Tourist and Business visa for a period of 5 years can be granted to the Russian nationals.

The Visa Service Charge for the nationals of the Russian Federation and the visa fee for the remaining nationalities have been adjusted to the prevailing exchange rates. The new rates for the Visa Service Charges for all types of visas for the Russian nationals is as follows :

  1. Single Entry – Russian Rubles 2330
  2. Double Entry- Russian Rubles 5243
  3. Multiple Entry-Russian Rubles 6991

    Visa Fee (April 1, 2017)

    As part of further liberalization, simplification and rationalization of visa regime in India to facilitate greater movement & interaction between the people of the two countries, multiple entry, Tourist and Business visa for a period of 5 years can be granted to the Russian nationals.

    The Visa Service Charge for the nationals of the Russian Federation and the visa fee for the remaining nationalities have been adjusted to the prevailing exchange rates. The new rates for the Visa Service Charges for all types of visas for the Russian nationals is as follows :

    1. Single Entry – Russian Rubles 2330
    2. Double Entry- Russian Rubles 5243
    3. Multiple Entry-Russian Rubles 6991

    In addition to the above, Valid Indian visas can be transferred at the rate of Russian Rubles 2330.

    The new rates shall come into effect from April 1, 2017. The Government charges @ Russian Rubles 177 and the service charges of the Outsourcing Agency will continue to remain the same till further notice.

In addition to the above, Valid Indian visas can be transferred at the rate of Russian Rubles 2330.

The new rates shall come into effect from April 1, 2017. The Government charges @ Russian Rubles 177 and the service charges of the Outsourcing Agency will continue to remain the same till further notice.

Important Notes:

  1. Russian short term visa (Non-Russian nationals) holders will be charged a reference fee of $20.00 in addition to the total fees.
  2. Russian Green card holders and those who have a Russian long term visa (3 years or more) will not be charged the reference fee.
  3. In cases where prior reference is required, the processing time is usually 4-6 working days.
  4. Citizen of Czech Republic and Slovak Republic, processing time is a minimum of 21 working days.
  5. It is strongly recommended that Non –Russian nationals apply for the shortest duration available.
  6. Bhutan and Nepal do not need a visa to enter India.

 

  1. Special category countries:

Special category countries

Nepal

Visa not required except when entering from China and that too gratis

Bhutan

Visa not required

Pakistan

RUB 605

Romania

RUB 1805

Singapore

RUB 3755

Japan

RUB 905

Sri Lanka

(3 MONTH/6MONTH)- RUB 3755
(1 Year)- RUB 5355

 

Medical attendant visa Fee

Processing Time

    TERMS OF REVIEW AND RECEIVING YOUR VISA

    Term reviewed Usually, however, this time depends on various factors, such as location, place of issue of your old passport, your current visa status, etc., and may vary from time to time. The time mentioned here does not include shipping time spent at work courier companies. Incomplete applications will result in delays in issuing visas and applicants must comply with any changes in the order that may arise during this time.

    We kindly ask you to start preparing for the trip only after receiving the service. BLS / OT / CGI is not responsible for any claims relating to inconveniences or penalties when an applicant is required to make changes to their travel plans due to delays and / or inconvenience because of the refusal of a visa.

    Average processing time is 5 business days for all types of visas, including business visas, provided that all documents are in order. However, the issuance of visas for foreign citizens to be more long-term process and takes longer.


Click below mention links to download form

Online Visa Application Click here to fill online